• myrrh

      Myrrh

      The myrrh essential oil is extracted by the homonymous resin, which is very precious. Actually it was one of the donations of the three Magi for the divine infant. It’s known for its anti- diarrheal, expectorant, astringent, carminative, sedative, anti- rheumatic, digestive, antiseptic, antimycotic, cicatrizant, anti- fermentative, purifying effects. The myrrh essential oil is recommended to cure eczemas, bronchitis, skin cracks, rheumatic aches, diarrhea, stomatitis, pyorrhea, aphthe, hemorrhoids, candidosis.


      In the Orient as for example in Egypt or in the Arabian nations the myrrh is used for beauty masks against wrinkles. In Israel the pulverized myrrh is used in place of toothpaste. In China this plant is used for the treatment of hemorrhoids, the menstruation or amenorrhea. The myrrh is a “bridge” between the human and the divine. Therefor it favors the meditation. It reduces stress, donates power and optimism, stimulates the recovery capacities of the organism, contrasts the passive acceptance of the reality. The essential oil of myrrh is excellent to scent the Christmas table, since it favors a relaxed atmosphere and facilitates the conversation. A very simple anti- wrinkles mask is very efficient and foresees the utilization of: one egg yolk, three spoons of orange or lemon honey, 3 drops of essential oil of myrrh. The compound must be applied onto the skin and left there for about 15 minutes, washing it afterwards with tepid water. The mask should be made at least two times a week.