• andiroba-oil

      Andiroba oil

      The oil of andiroba is obtained by an Amazonian tree. The tree of Andiroba can be 30 feet high. However, it is not very strong as the plant. The high intensity of rain, and the winds can knock it down, endangering their survival. It blooms once a year, between the months of August and October, and emits its fruits from January to May, which may vary by region. It produces a small amount of polygonal shape, from which oil is extracted straw yellow. Instead the trunk of the tree of andiroba is used to built the furniture and objects of various types; In fact, the character of the objects built with the wood of Andiroba are highly valued because they keep away pests. This oil is known to have emollient, protective, healing and regenerating, analgesic for osteoarthritis and arthritis, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, worming, anti-tumor and insectifuge.


      Used oil


      To prepare one liter of oil, it takes 6kg of andiroba nuts; it is extracted according to a traditional method, gathering the nuts from the rivers, and then boiled. They are left to marinate two weeks, so do not rot, once cold are pressed. The fruit is a capsule that opens when it falls to the ground, consisting of four to six seeds. It is from these seeds of Andiroba oil is extracted. To use the seeds falling from the trees, the extraction method is fully sustainable, without compromising the plant itself.


      The andiroba oil is used to relieve the discomfort of insect bites, rheumatism, scratches, abrasions, fractures; applied topically on the body, this oil prevents the formation of cellulite. Other disorders treatable thanks to the oil of andiroba are: acne, intestinal worms, ulcers, tetanus, fleas, mites, malaria, eczema, psoriasis, ear infections, fever, influenza, herpes, diabetes, diarrhea, constipation, cough, hepatitis, rashes, ticks, sore throat, fungal infections of the skin, low back pain, sciatica, edema. In addition it is also used as a massage oil, to relax sore muscles. Besides being used for cosmetic purposes and medicated. The therapeutic properties of andiroba oil are known only in Brazil, but also in Trinidad, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Venezuela, Guatemala, Nicaragua. The therapeutic properties of andiroba oil are known only in Brazil, but also in Trinidad, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Venezuela, Guatemala, Nicaragua.


      Did you know that nuts andiroba were exploited as fuel? Such as street lights in the streets at the beginning of the twentieth century.


      Andiroba oil acts as a natural repellent


      The oil can be applied directly to the skin as an insect repellent or as a treat itching. But there are many other advantages. A very important aspect of the oil, to be taken into consideration is the oral use which is absolutely inadvisable, since it is not suitable. A study by the Federal University of Pernambuco and Pará, has reported that oral consumption of oil can affect liver function adversely.


      This oil is widely used to make candles, Insect scares and to make soap, helping the treatment against the itching and the pain caused by these. Also it is very effective for the treatment of lice and can be applied directly to the scalp. But this property insecticide is not only for the body. The oil can be applied on wooden furniture, preserving and protecting them from termites, increasing its durability.


      Consistency of oil and chemical analysis


      The oil obtained has a yellowish color, and is extremely bitter. When exposed to temperatures below 25 ° C, it solidifies. It contains tannins and fatty acids having therapeutic properties, such as palmitic acid, myristic acid and oleic and linoleic acid, commonly known as omega-6 and omega-9.


      Applications


      This type of oil is used for thousands of years, since the Indians who used it to mummify the heads of their enemies. Since then, their properties were discovered and put to prominence, greatly expanding its use.


      Therapeutic properties in detail


       


      1.) against insect bites


      2.) For the treatment of lice


      3.) In the massage therapy


      4.) heals wounds


       


      5.) Anti-inflammatory action


      6.) Against muscle pain and relieve inflammation and


      7.) Against the bruising


      8.) Against swellings


      9.) For rheumatism


       


      10.) Skin Diseases (sores, redness and irritation)


      11.) Rebuild the inflamed tissue


      12.) Properties emollients


      13.) It can be mixed in shampoos and creams


      14.) Against hair loss and baldness


      15.) fights cellulite


      16.) Controle spots and scars


      17.) It prevents cervical dysplasia


      18.) Anticancer


      Calvizzie and against hair loss.


      In the cosmetics industry, the oil is widely used for its emollient, which provides hydration and nutrition to the skin and hair. It can be mixed in shampoos and creams, helping in the fight against hair loss and baldness. On the other hand for those with curly hair and very cumbersome, it provides shine, softness and controls frizz. It also helps restore the fragile ends, leaving it healthy and shiny. For those who have oily hair instead, it is ideal to use the oil only to avoid In the far make hair even more fat.


      Fighting cellulitis


      On the skin it helps fight cellulitis by promoting the elimination of stains and scars providing softness. Remember that some vegetable oils may contain chemicals harmful to health, such as parabens. So, you should choose to use them more and products are 100% pure.


      Medicinal plant


      Andiroba (Carapa guianensis) is a medicinal plant known as andirova, angirova, Carapa, andiroba-white, crisp, Camaçari, chestnut-mining, among other popular names. It belongs to the family Meliaceae.


      Benefits of Andiroba


      Indian tribes of the Amazon have used the bark and leaves of andiroba in the form of tea to relieve fever and intestinal worms, applying tea in wounds, insect bites, parasites and skin of the scalp and other problems in the epidermis. To aid digestion, the bark is immersed in water for a day or you can drink a cup of tea before meals andiroba. In Brazil, still it is used for the treatment of cough and for removing ticks.


      Recent research and studies on oil


      In in vitro studies, the bark of andiroba demonstrated activity against cancer, and some of the recent research has focused on possible anti-cancer activity of the tree. In 2002, researchers reported that andiroba oil can prevent and even reverse cervical dysplasia. Cervical dysplasia is a precancerous condition that can often turn into cervical cancer. In addition, the leaves, bark, seeds and flowers have shown some activity in vitro against tumor cells sarcoma.