• buriti-oil

      Buriti oil

      The buriti oil derives from an Amazonian palm called Buriti, this palm is rich in vitamin A and vitamins of the groups B,D,E, in omega 9 and carotenes. This plant has regenerating, emollient, rejuvenating, analgetic and elastizing qualities. In Brazil this plant is called „tree of life“. The color of the oil is red and if mixed with creams the color becomes yellow. The products which contain the buriti oil are excellent for children and adults with sensible skin. It’s an excellent massage oil, it’s a gentle, light oil.


      Furthermore it alleviates wrinkles and is an excellent aftersun product since it stimulates the production of collagen. Thanks to its high content of vitamin A the buriti oil is added to tanning creams and protects the skin from burns and sun erythemas. This oil has more vitamin A than carots and is furthermore an excellent carrier oil and oil for the hair care, for a hair mask and for face creams, body lotions, shampoos and lipsticks. The fruit of the buriti plant is also recommended, it has a brown skin and a yellow pulp. The flowers of the buriti tree can be eaten like vegetables, while the fruit can be consumed row or as juice. This fruit is very rich in vitamin C and the contained oil is extracted by cold pressure. The oil can be stored for about 2 years.


      The buriti oil derives from an Amazonian palm called Buriti, this palm is rich in vitamin A and vitamins of the groups B,D,E, in omega 9 and carotenes. This plant has regenerating, emollient, rejuvenating, analgetic and elastizing qualities. In Brazil this plant is called