• emu-oil

      Emu oil

      The term „Emi oil“ derives from this Australian bird, this oil is popular because of its expectorant, antibacterial, moisturizing and anti- inflammatory qualities, moreover it has an analgetic effect. Already the Aborigines knew about the effects of this therapeutic oil, they used it for the treatment of sunburns. The Emu oil is creamy and has an ivory color, it should be stored in the fridge. The oil is attained by the fat reserve from the Emu’s back.



      The oil penetrates easily into the skin and donates humidity, furthermore it alleviates itchiness. The Emu oil is excellent for the treatment of psoriasis, eczemas, bruises, osteomuscular pains. It’s rich in omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9 and in allergen agents. Moreover this oil is free from fat and excellent to cure burns and insect bites. The Emu oil is excellent also for the hair care and to maintain the skin. The oil can be used as carrier oil for massages.