• pomagranate-seed-oil

      Pomagranate seed oil

      The pomagranate oil is extracted by pressure from the white seeds of this autumnal fruit, which is rich in antioxidants. In the Orient and in North Africa the pomagranate juice is a common beverage, since it has antioxidant, cleaning, vitalizing and anti- inflammatory properties. It’s a real panacea for the well- being! The juice has a high content of iron, potassium, vitamin C and E, flavonoids. Moreover it hinders the formation of wrinkles, tumors and inflammations.



      Its antioxidant properties are higher than that of the green tea and of red berries. In the stores the pomagranate oil can be found fluid or as capsules, it’s a singular and precious oil, since for the preparation of 1l of oil there are necessary 500 kg of fruit. The cosmetics produced with pomagranate oil are recommended for people over 40 years old. If you use the pure oil, you can put it directly onto the skin without problems. It’s also possible to mix the oil with wild rose, geranium oil, aloe vera gel or St. John’s wort oil.